Indigent Defense Services
[…] In Gideon v. Wainwright, the United States Supreme Court unanimously held that the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution guarantee a right to legal counsel for criminal defendants who cannot afford to hire counsel. The right to counsel has been expanded by subsequent case law and by statute to other types of cases, for example when the government takes action to terminate parental rights or to involuntarily commit someone to a psychiatric institution. 

A court must determine whether someone is indigent before appointing a lawyer for them.  

In North Carolina, NC G.S. 7A-450(a) provides the basic definition of indigency: “Indigency; definition; entitlement; determination; change of status. (a) An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this Subchapter.” Click HERE to read more. 

There is no bright line indigency test for the court to follow. Some people can afford counsel for a low-level charge but cannot afford to hire a lawyer for a more complicated and serious charge. Some people have well-paying jobs but also have extraordinary ongoing expenses related to medical issues or a disabled dependent. The court must assess each individual’s circumstances. 

John Rubin & Julie Lewis, NC Defender Manual, vol. 2 (Trial) § 12.5D offers this summary: 

Definition. G.S. 7A-450(a) provides the basic definition of indigency: “An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation . . . .” See also IDS Rule 1.4 (discussing standard and procedure for determining indigency). (p. 5) 

For most cases, the defendant must be indigent to obtain counsel at state expense. See G.S. 7A-450. In limited instances, indigency is not required.